The Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan got acquainted with the construction of a modern Agrologistic complex
On September 5, under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a video conference was held on measures to ensure the stability of prices for basic foodstuffs and the creation of their reserve.
In order to ensure the instructions of the Head of State, on September 10, 2022, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Voitov visited Zaamin, Zarbdar, Sharaf Rashidov, Gallyaral and Farish districts of the Jizzakh region. As part of the visit to agricultural facilities, the working group headed by the Minister got acquainted in detail with the progress of construction of a modern agrologistic complex being built by the joint venture “BMB-NRC Agrologistics” in Sh.Rashidov district of the Jizzakh region, the customs post and freezing warehouses for storing agricultural products, which are being created on the territory of the complex.
The Minister of Agriculture emphasized that the construction of this agro-logistics complex will make a significant contribution to ensuring the food security of our country by providing a number of amenities for exporters, in particular, by providing conditions for customs clearance and delivery of products to their destinations in a short period of time.