The company employs 100 people. More than 1,400 people will be provided with seasonal work during the season.
In 2021, the enterprise sowed 250 hectares of land with grain under the state contract of 2021, and managed to get an average of 30-40 centners of grain per hectare.
In 2021, according to a contractual agreement with the cotton cluster, 108 hectares of land will be sown with the early-ripening and high-yielding cotton variety “Sultan”, obtained by the method of interspecific hybridization of the Research Institute of Cotton Growing, Seed Growing and Agricultural Technology, the yield of which is 33-36 centners of cotton per hectare.
This year, under an agreement with cotton-grain clusters, 120 hectares of land were sown with cotton, 102 hectares with wheat, and 100 hectares with sunflower.
In addition, in 2022, the enterprise will grow gourds on a cooperative basis, among which melons will be grown on 300 hectares of land, and watermelons on 100 hectares, legumes (mung beans) will also be grown on 100 hectares.
Increasing requirements for the quality and safety of products in the world market require additional measures to strengthen the position of domestic products in international markets.
To this end, the Institute of Chemistry and Physics of Polymers of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, the Institute of Microbiology, the Institute of Genetics and Experimental Biology of Plants and the Research Institute of Vegetables, Melons and Potatoes are working to improve soil fertility and product quality.
The subsidiary enterprise is engaged in the development of production systems, regulation and coordination of products in accordance with the requirements of international standards for agricultural production, improving the quality and safety of agricultural products, expanding the geography of exports, as well as making full use of the potential of organic production.
From 2017 to 2021, the volume of gross agricultural output increased by 151%, the volume of exports of fruits and vegetables exceeded 23,000 tons, an increase of 11 times compared to 2017.
Export of agricultural products in 2017 amounted to 2134 tons, in 2018 – 4984 tons, in 2019 – 5755 tons, in 2020 – 11514 tons, in 2021 – 23050 tons. In 2022, it is planned to increase exports to 27 thousand tons.
The company’s export geography is expanding every year. In particular, the company’s products are exported to Russia, Afghanistan, India, Pakistan, China, South Korea, Qatar, Belarus, Italy and other countries.
The company is fully equipped with modern special agricultural machinery, special trailers and necessary equipment for agricultural activities.
Today the company is developing a system for capturing and caring for 1,000 head of cattle.
In addition, in 2022, the building of the branch for sorting, calibrating and packaging legumes with a capacity of 10,000 tons was completely renovated and put into operation.