BMB Trade Group expands opportunities export of national products to the Saudi market
On November 30 this year, with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in KSA, negotiations were held between the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Trade Group Bekzod Mamatkulov and the head of the Saudi company Alkashef Anwar Rakhil.
At the beginning of the meeting, the parties exchanged brief presentations on the activities of the companies, as well as their investment and export potential.
During the talks, the parties discussed promising areas of bilateral partnership in the implementation of joint export projects, expanding trade between Uzbekistan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
In particular, the Saudi company Alkashef acts as a distributor of more than 5,000 products, mainly in the field of pharmaceuticals, food and cosmetology.
In addition, it has its own transport and logistics capabilities and a base for supplying products to foreign markets, imports products from the Philippines, Myanmar, Thailand and Malaysia.
In turn, BMB Trade Group exports high-quality products of the BMB Za’faron brand to the Saudi market and intends to expand the range of fresh and dried fruits and vegetables supplied.
Following the meeting, the parties reached agreements on the joint development of export projects, including bilateral supplies of goods that are in high demand in the Uzbek and Saudi markets, as well as the use of existing transport and logistics capabilities.
In general, the development of partnership with Saudi partners will contribute to the further development of the Uzbek-Saudi trade and economic relations and trade.