An investment project for the cultivation and processing of saffron is being successfully implemented.
Today, another result of cooperation with the company’s specialists and Italian scientists became known: in October 2020, saffron bulbs imported from Italy were planted for further cultivation and processing.
It is gratifying that European experts note that each bulb grown in Uzbekistan has increased quantitatively by more than 10-15 times, while in ordinary lands an increase is observed on average by 4-5 times.
It would not be an exaggeration to call this a unique record. The fact that the saffron harvest has increased several times indicates the fertile and highly efficient soil of our Motherland.
We remind you that according to the strategy of our company, by 2025 it is planned to increase the area of saffron plantations to 2200 hectares and increase the yield to 20 tons.
The Press Service
We are always ready to provide up-to-date news, answer any questions about the activities of BMB Trade Group, as well as arrange interviews with the company's management.