The management of BMB Trade Group held a video conference in participation of Italian partners with the khokim of Jizzakh region
On June 16, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Trade Group Bekzod Mamatkulov held a meeting in the form of a video conference with the khokim of Jizzakh region Ergash Saliev with the participation of a delegation of our Italian partners led by Massimo Buscemi.
During the meeting the parties discussed a number of projects implemented by BMB Trade Group in Jizzakh region.
In particular, Bekzod Mamatkulov highlighted investment projects implemented by the company in Jizzakh region, paying special attention to expansion of saffron plantations, processing and export in Bakhmal district, creation of new jobs and construction of modern laboratory on the basis of plantations by the end of 2022.
It should be noted that this issue is reflected in the provisions of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from May 20, 2022 № PP-251 “On measures to organize the widespread cultivation and processing of medicinal plants and their widespread use in treatment”.
In turn, Ergash Saliev highly appreciated the projects implemented by BMB Trade Group in the regions, noting that they play an important role in the regional economy. In particular, he noted that he fully supports the ongoing project in Bakhmal district and the issue of allocation of land necessary for expanding plantations will be resolved positively.
As a result of the negotiations, the parties agreed to work together to further develop the infrastructure of the region, improve the living conditions of the population.